Newsletter

January 10, 2017
Berlinale 2017 Announces Short Film Selections

Short Film News (SFN)- 23 films from 19 countries will be competing for the Golden and the Silver Bear as well as the Audi Short Film Award, worth € 20,000, and a nomination for the European Film Awards at the 2017 edition of Berlinale Shorts.
 
The International Short Film Jury 2017 will be composed of Christian Jankowski, artist and professor at the Stuttgart State Academy of Art and Design, curator and social media manager of the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York Kimberly Drew and the artistic director of SANFIC Santiago International Film Festival Carlos Núñez.
 
Included among the films to be screened at Berlinale Shorts 2017 are:
 
Altas Cidades de Ossadas (High Cities of Bone), João Salaviza, Portugal, 19’ (WP)
Avant l'envol, Laurence Bonvin, Switzerland, 20’ (IP)
The Boy from H2, Helen Yanovsky, Israel / Palestinian Territories, 21’ (WP)
Call of Cuteness, Brenda Lien, Germany, 4’ (WP)
Centauro (Centaur), Nicolás Suárez, Argentina, 14’ (IP)
Cidade Pequena (Small Town), Diogo Costa Amarante, Portugal, 19’ (IP)
Coup de Grâce, Salomé Lamas, Portugal, 26’ (WP)
The Crying Conch, Vincent Toi, Canada, 20’ (WP)
Ensueño en la Pradera (Reverie in the Meadow), Esteban Arrangoiz Julien, Mexiko, 17’ (WP)
Estás vendo coisas (You are seeing things), Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, Brazil, 18’ (IP)
Everything, David OReilly, USA / Ireland, 11’ (WP)
Le film de l'été (A Summer’s Film), Emmanuel Marre, France / Belgium, 30’ (WP)
Fishing Is Not Done On Tuesdays, Lukas Marxt & Marcel Odenbach, Germany / Austria, 15’ (WP)
Fuera de Temporada (Out of Season), Sabrina Campos, Argentina, 23’ (WP)
Hiwa, Jacqueline Lentzou, Greece, 11’ (WP)
Os Humores Artificiais (The Artificial Humors), Gabriel Abrantes, Portugal, 30’ (WP)
keep that dream burning, Rainer Kohlberger, Germany / Austria, 8’ (WP)
Kometen (The Comet), Victor Lindgren, Sweden, 11’ (IP)
Martin Pleure (Martin Cries), Jonathan Vinel, France, 16’ (WP)
Miss Holocaust, Michalina Musielak, Poland / Germany, 22’ (WP)
Monangambeee, Sarah Maldoror, Algeria, 15’ – Out of competition
Oh Brother Octopus, Florian Kunert, Germany, 27’ (WP)
The Rabbit Hunt, Patrick Bresnan, USA / Hungary, 12’ (IP)
Street of Death, Karam Ghossein, Libanon / Germany, 23’ (WP)

Comments
Name:
Email:
WebSite:
Comment:

© Copyright 2004 - 2017, ShortFilmNews.com. All rights reserved.